This is always an update I am looking forward to writing. I look back at what I read over the past year and the ratings I gave them (if you do not currently track what you have read I highly recommend you begin that in 2019!), and I get to pick My Favorites!
I read a lot of books this year, and they fell into many categories. Some of these were books I was re-reading, some were marked “never again” in true C. S. Lewis fashion, some were “okay” and some were amazing!
So this is my amazing list, shared with you. This is a list of the books that really stood out to me, the ones that really touched me somehow. Without further ado… My Top 10 Books of 2018.
- Letters to Malcolm, C. S. Lewis: Written in the letter-style of Screwtape Letters, this non-fiction by Lewis chronicles a series of letters between two friends. They cover many topics, but primarily focus on prayer. Saved several quotations from this read.
- The Great Good Thing, Andrew Klavan: I have read many of Mr. Klavan’s fiction books and was very excited to pick up this autobiography. It did not disappoint. Very interesting read as Andrew Klavan tells his life story and how he came to the Lord. Preread for younger readers.
- Calico Joe, John Grisham: Incredible book that draws you in, and keeps you hanging onto each word. You are desperate to find out where Joe is and what he’s doing now. Interesting to read Calico Joe after recently viewing “I Can Only Imagine.” Both focus on the relationship of a son with his abusive father. But while the film is telling a story from a Christian worldview, the novel ends with the lack of hope that hallmarks a life without Christ. Full review HERE.
- The King’s Speech, Logue and Conradi: This has been on my “to-read” pile for years, but once I entered the world of speech pathology it moved to the top. I could not put it down. Absolutely fascinating read. I won’t spoil it for you – read it for yourself.
- Jack, George Sayer: Highly, highly recommend this book. I was intrigued and challenged to read and re-read even more of Lewis’s writing. The behind-the-scenes look at why he wrote what he wrote, and the heart of this author, was amazing. Note: some of the addictions and temptations Lewis dealt with in his younger life (before being saved) may be too much for younger readers, please pre-read.
- The Power of Habit, Duhigg: Such a fascinating read! An in-depth look into how and why, we as humans form habits. Then how we can purposefully change and create habits. And he also walks you through a fascinating look into how companies use our habits to create effective marketing and communication plans. There is some strong language in this book. Please preview for younger readers.
- The Nesting Place, Smith I found The Nesting Place to be a delightful easy read that was written to inspire and equip you to create a beautiful, functional home wherever God has placed you. This gives her a unique and fresh perspective into the importance of settling in, wherever God has placed you. You may be like me and typically shy away from the “decorating” genre, but I highly recommend that you add The Nesting Place to your shelf.
- To Be Where You Are, Jan Karon: I rarely cry while reading, but I had tears rolling down my cheeks as I finished To Be Where You Are. Ms. Karen has written another brilliant, beautiful wonderful addition to The Mitford Series. Now excuse me while I reread it, I’m pretty sure I am now living vicariously through Dooley and Lace on Meadowgate Farm.
- A Time to Stand, Robert Whitlow: Wow, this book is amazing. I always love and enjoy Mr. Whitlow’s writing. But this book exceeded my expectations! Set in Southern, small-town America, A Time to Stand focuses on the racial tension surrounding law enforcement. Adisa Johnson, a young African-American attorney arrives in town. Job-less and caring for her grandmother, Adisa is amazed to feel one day that God may be speaking to her heart. And it is not the message she would have asked for.
- Four Seasons in Rome, Doerr: Probably one of the most unique books I read this year. Doerr is probably best known for his fiction work, “All The Light We Cannot See,” but this is a nonfiction autobiographical work. Commissioned to write in Rome for a year, Doerr journals the family’s life in the historic city (complete with newborn twins). Fascinating read.