I industriously resolved to read 52 books last year. I also set had a resolution to graduate from Thomas Edison State University, which I did accomplish, and which seemed to be in direct opposition to my original resolution. But I did manage to read 52 books last year.
Originally shooting to read a book a week, I quickly changed that to reading when I could.
Out of every great list of books, there are always a few that stand out from the rest. Here are my Top 10 Books of 2017.
1. Fahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury. A book I attempted with very low expectations, and was completely blown away by the plot-line and characters. It is unique, but everyone should read it.
2. Death by Living by N. D. Wilson. This was not the first time I read this book. I try to read it once a year, because I am always convicted and encouraged by reading this bookshelf addition.
3. PSmith, Journalist by P. G. Wodehouse. Can you ever go wrong with Wodehouse or his hilarious, bumbling PSmith? The witty writing of Wodehouse is something every booklist needs.
4. The Witnesses by Robert Whitlow. My first Whitlow novel, which was a little slow at first, but turned into an intriguing and enjoyable read.
5. A Hobbit, a Wardrobe, and a Great War by Joseph Loconte. Such an amazing book!!! Gave me new appreciation for the world around C. S. Lewis and the war that changed the world.
6. Notes from the Tilt a Whirl by N. D. Wilson. This author is the only one to appear twice on my Top 10 List. Yet another read that gives us new perspective to our role as redeemed creations.
7. Without Warning by Joel Rosenberg. I waited for months for the exciting, emotional conclusion to this Rosenberg series. He did not disappoint, and I highly recommend this book.
8. Come Rain or Come Shine by Jan Karon. I’m pretty sure that I am living vicariously through Dooley and Lace Barlow in the newest additions to the Mitford series. Can not get enough of these.
9. The Weight of Glory by C. S. Lewis. Really, can you go wrong with a C. S. Lewis? This is a collection of his writings and all of them were incredible. Each one was my favorite.
10. Margin by Richard Swenson. Ah, yes. Everyone needs a little margin in their bookshelf, and in their life.