While I have been remiss in posting book reviews on here over the past few months (I blame graduate school 100%), I have not stopped reading! I have finished 18 and started 6 more (why do I do this to myself?). 4 of the 15 were fiction reviews for the church bookstore, and those reviews are available elsewhere, but let’s run through the other 11 have finished so far with some elevator reviews.
Do you ever think, “I don’t need all the little details. Just tell me whether or not it is good!” Pretend you and I are on an elevator on our way to the 18th floor, and I’m going to give you a quick glimpse into my current bookshelf. Sit back and enjoy!
- The Winds of War by Herman Wouk: 4 stars; This (substantial) historical fiction traces the life of the confidant to the president and his family at the threshold of World War II. I really liked it – the historical detail was amazing. There were so many characters it got confusing sometimes
- Gulp by Mary Roach: 3 stars; A recommended read by my anatomy professor that was both hilariously disgusting and incredibly interesting all at the same time. This book documents in detail our digestive system, beginning with the smell of food (Read with discretion)
- The Kremlin Conspiracy by Joel Rosenberg: 5 stars; I love anything Rosenberg writes and could not WAIT to read this one. Loved it – phenomenal read. I put down all of his books with renewed interest in current global affairs.
- Lit! by Tony Reinke: 5 stars; Wow. This book. I was recommending it to friends before I was halfway through. This is for readers and non-readers, written from a Christian worldview. This needs to be on everyone’s bookshelf.
- Daring to Hope by Katie Davis Majors: 5 stars; I read Kisses for Katie many years ago and was excited to be able to read this second writing. Her love for the Lord and His people is amazing. This book dove into a little more of the sadness of life – praising God in the valleys as much as the mountaintops.
- Outliers by Malcolm Gladwell: 5 stars; Recommended by a friend, this book absolutely fascinated me! I could not put it down. It is hard to describe – go read it.
- War in the Wasteland by Douglas Bond: 4 stars; I love Douglas Bond (I read and reread his Kirk and Covenant series multiple times as a kid), but this book fell short of his others in my opinion. The writing was confusing, the plot line choppy, and the characters were never deep enough to love. It was interesting but I can only give it 4 stars. He has better books.
- The Discipline of Spiritual Discernment by Tim Challies: 5 stars; This was recommended by my church and I really enjoyed it. It is not a sit down and read book, you have to work through it, but it is well written and I highly recommend you add it to your shelf. It is a book to read, reread, and reference.
- Endless Night by Agatha Christie: 2 stars; I love Ms Christie’s writing normally, her humor and twisting plot lines keep you guessing, but this one disappointed. A friend described the ending as “lazy,” and that is the perfect word. It felt like a lazy piece of work.
- Planet Narnia by Michael Ward: 5 stars; I did not know what to think of this book when I started, and a large piece of me still does not know what to think. Mr. Ward argues the case for why there were seven Chronicles of Narnia and why they are each so unique. I was skeptical at first, but now he may have me convinced. I’m going to have to do some more research.
- King of Clubs by Schott: 5 stars; My mom (knowing my love of P G Wodehouse) picked this up at the library for me. Written by Mr Schotte in the spirit of Wodehouse, this book is a hilarious read for any fan of Jeeves and Wooster. I was amazed over and over again at how well he mimicked the wandering, whimsical writing of Wodehouse.
I’m reading some others, reviews to come soon… one day…